Eligibility List for the 2022 Manly Wade Wellman Award

The North Carolina Speculative Fiction Foundation was proud to release this eligibility list of 75 titles for the 2022 Manly Wade Wellman Award for North Carolina Science Fiction and Fantasy, presented in alphabetical order by author last name:

  • The Righteous (The Beautiful, #3) by Renee Ahdieh
  • Knight Ascendant (Knights of the Flaming Star Book 2) by Paul Barrett
  • Willa of Dark Hollow by Robert Beatty
  • Blink (Treasure Trail #2) by Morgan Brice
  • Gruff (Fox Hollow Zodiac #3) by Morgan Brice
  • Haven by Morgan Brice
  • Be the Change (Menopausal Superheroes #4) by Samantha Bryant
  • The Actual Star by Monica Byrne
  • Duplex (Micropowers #2) by Orson Scott Card
  • Siege of the Seven Sins (The Seven Sins, #2) by Emily Colin
  • The Serpent by David Drake
  • Bad Moon Rising (Crown’s Wolves, #1) by Zoe Forward
  • Revelations (Greylyn the Guardian Angel, #2) by K.C. Freeman
  • Redemption (Greylyn the Guardian Angel, #3) by K.C. Freeman
  • A Song with Teeth (Los Nefilim, #3) by T. Frohock
  • Halo: Point of Light by Kelly Gay
  • Mother of All (Women’s War, #3) by Jenna Glass
  • Sounding Dark (The Calpurnian Wars, #1) by Jo Graham
  • Houses of the Holy by John G. Hartness
  • Blaze of Glory: A Bubba the Monster Hunter Novella by John G. Hartness
  • Comes A Reckoning (Quincy Harker, Demon Hunter, #8) by John G. Hartness
  • Lady in Black (Black Knight Chronicles #8) by John G. Hartness
  • The Darkest Vampire (Rite World: Vampire Wars #1) by Juliana Haygert
  • The Darkest Witch (Rite World: Vampire Wars #2) by Juliana Haygert
  • The Midnight Spell (Rite World: Lightgrove Witches #2) by Juliana Haygert
  • Summer Prince (The Wyth Courts #3) by Juliana Haygert
  • Autumn Rebel (The Wyth Courts, #4) by Juliana Haygert
  • Bacchanal by Veronica Henry
  • Ethereal Secrets (Shadows of Otherside #3) by Whitney Hill
  • Ebon Rebellion (Shadows of Otherside #4) by Whitney Hill
  • Eternal Huntress (Shadows of Otherside #5) by Whitney Hill
  • Mountain Folk (Folklore Cycle, #1) by John Hood
  • Ash Walker (Blood Sea Tales #4) by Chris A. Jackson
  • Dragon Legacy: A Scientific Thriller (Dragons of Boston Book 3) by Chris A. Jackson
  • The Water Blade (The Ridnight Mysteries, #1) by Stuart Jaffe
  • The Waters of Taladoro (The Ridnight Mysteries Book 2) by Stuart Jaffe
  • Waterfire (The Ridnight Mysteries Book 3) by Stuart Jaffe
  • Southern Graves (Max Porter Mysteries Book 14) by Stuart Jaffe
  • Southern Dead (Max Porter Mysteries Book 15) by Stuart Jaffe
  • Pages of Glass (Parallel Society Book 5) by Stuart Jaffe
  • The Puppeteer (Nathan K Book 11) by Stuart Jaffe
  • Paladin’s Strength (The Saint of Steel, #2) by T. Kingfisher
  • Paladin’s Hope (The Saint of Steel, #3) by T. Kingfisher
  • Blood Ball by William Landis
  • The Enchanted Rose (The Wolf & The Nun Book 2) by Emily Leverett
  • Tokyo Kaiju (Southeast Asia Paranormal Police Department, #7) by John P. Logsdon and Noah K. Sturdevant
  • Death Vaxxers by John P. Logsdon
  • Vaxx Hunters by John P. Logsdon
  • Final Vaxxination by John P. Logsdon
  • Wild Claws (New York Paranormal Police Department #5) by John P. Logsdon and Ben Zackheim
  • Platoon F: Uniglobe by John P. Logsdon and Christopher P. Young
  • Legacy (Deadly Curiosities #5) by Gail Z. Martin
  • Chicagoland (Joe Mack Shadow Council Files Book 3) by Gail Z. Martin and Larry N. Martin
  • Shutdown Crew (Wasteland Marshals #4) by Gail Z. Martin and Larry N. Martin
  • Last Gate of the Emperor by Kwame Mbalia
  • Tristan Strong Keeps Punching (Tristan Strong #3) by Kwame Mbalia
  • Confluence (Godbreaker #3) by D.J. Molles
  • Unbowed (Lee Harden #5) by D.J. Molles
  • The Steel Rose (Book 2 of the Boar King’s Honor) by Nancy Northcott
  • Every Star a Song (The Ascendance Series, #2) by Jay Posey
  • Trapped Spirit (Restless Spirits Book 3) by Amy Ravenel
  • Blood and Feathers by Beth Revis
  • Blood Sworn (Ashlords, #2) by Scott Reintgen
  • Breaking Badlands by Scott Reintgen
  • Escaping Ordinary (Talespinners #2) by Scott Reintgen
  • The Extinction Trials by A.G. Riddle
  • Water Horse by Melissa Scott
  • The Solstice Countdown (SPI Files, #7) by Lisa Shearin
  • The Blackwing War (Deep Witches #1) by K.B. Spangler
  • Girls of War (Daughter 4254, #3) by Leigh Statham
  • No Gods, No Monsters (The Convergence Saga, #1) by Cadwell Turnbull
  • Scout’s First Mission by Henry Vogel
  • Red, White, and the Blues (Chronos Origins #2) by Rysa Walker
  • Bell, Book, and Key (Chronos Origins #3) by Rysa Walker
  • Jurassic Ark by David Niall Wilson

The winner(s) will be announced at ConGregate 8 on Saturday, July 23, 2022 in Winston-Salem, NC.

The Manly Wade Wellman Award was founded in 2013 to recognize outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy novels written by North Carolina authors. The 2022 award covers novels published in 2021.

The award is named for long-time North Carolina author Manly Wade Wellman with the permission of his estate.

To promote the writing and reading of speculative fiction in North Carolina and to recognize outstanding achievements in North Carolina science fiction and fantasy.